Northern Ontario Families of Children with Cancer – NOFCC Privacy Policy

NOFCC believes that it is important for you to know how we treat personal information. This privacy policy will explain why we collect personal information about our members, donors and other individuals who interact with us and how we handle that information on our website and in the office.

NOFCC is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, members, donors and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.
During the course of our various programs and activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to your consent.

Types of Information Collected
With your consent, we may gather personal information from you in person, at our office, over the telephone or through any correspondence with you via mail, e-mail or on the Internet through the NOFCC website. Privacy laws apply to both paper and electronic records.

The type of information we may collect about you depends on whether or not you are a member of or donor to NOFCC. The information we may collect includes details that can be used to distinguish, identify, or contact a specific individual, and includes your name, contact information, and correspondence with us.

Privacy Practices
Personal information gathered by NOFCC is kept in confidence. Our staff is authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of the information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. Typically, the personal information collected about you is used by NOFCC to confirm your identity, to communicate with you, to respond to your inquiries/comments, to send you important notices about childhood cancer, to fulfill the legal and legitimate business requirements of NOFCC and generally to provide you with the goods and services you have requested.

We may also use your personal information to provide you with tailored information (including information about the availability of childhood cancer products and services) that we believe will be of interest to you and your families.

Use and Disclosure of Your Information
We routinely offer individuals we deal with the opportunity to opt not to have their information shared for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected.

If you choose to provide personal information to NOFCC, we assume that you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as outlined in this privacy policy or otherwise at the time of collection, use or disclosure.

If you do not wish your personal contact information to be used in the aforementioned manner, you may opt-out of this use of your information where an opt-out provision is offered. You may notify us of such at any time.

Security Safeguards

NOFCC safeguards and practices incorporate and reflect the four (4) key privacy principals of:

  1. Accountability and Openness: a designated individual is responsible for the development and dissemination of NOFCC’s privacy policies and practices.
  2. Retention Policies and Limiting Retention: information is retained for as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose(s) for which the information was collected; and information is kept for “serious and legitimate” reasons.
  3. Safeguards: NOFCC employs security safeguards that protect the information against unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification, regardless of the format in which the information is held, the sensitivity of the information, distribution and method of storage.
  4. Individual Access and Challenging compliance: individuals have the right to be “informed” about the existence, use and disclosure of information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
NOFCC reserves the right to change this privacy policy from time to time. If NOFCC makes a material change, this privacy policy will be updated accordingly. We recommend that you review this privacy policy periodically so that you are aware of any changes. Any changes to this privacy policy shall be recorded in the minutes of a meeting of the Board of Directors, showing a majority vote of acceptance.

Inquiries, Questions or Compliances
If you have any inquiries, requests or complaints regarding NOFCC’s privacy practices, please contact NOFCC by phone at 705-586-3229 or 1-888-993-9227 or by email. This privacy policy was last modified on March 16, 2015.

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca

March 16, 2015

Commitment To Privacy

NOFCC’s Commitment to Your Privacy

We have prepared this privacy statement to describe our information handling procedures as they relate to the actual requirements of the Canadian privacy legislation that was enacted in 2000, called the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (P.I.P.E.D.A.). This statement only applies to the NOFCC and its Board of Directors. Please take the time to read this information to understand how we use your personal information. You may contact us directly should you have any privacy concerns or questions. You can speak directly to the Executive Director OR send a fax to 1-705-673-7715 or you can send a letter to:

NOFCC’s Privacy Officer

767 Barrydowne Rd, Unit 108, Sudbury, Ontario  P3A 3T6

The NOFCC appointed a Privacy Officer who is responsible for the design and implementation of all aspects of the Privacy Act, and our staff is very aware of your privacy rights and our responsibilities under the Act.   The NOFCC will only use the personal information of those families that we are assisting on an internal basis only, for the purpose of advising the NOFCC’s Board of Directors and to fulfill our mandate of assisting families that require our help. The information is limited to the requested information that we receive from each family. Any information gathered during your stay is treated as confidential and respected according to our privacy policy.

How We Use The Information

The information is only used for contact purposes to ensure that we can follow up with each family and for Board purposes such as charting the geographical area of the families that we serve. We will not use the information collected for any other purpose – other than the stated purpose (above), nor will we disclose any of the personal information to any third party. We will not disclose your personal information without your consent, unless required by law.

Access To Information

As an assisted family, should you wish to access your personal information, please contact the NOFCC Executive Director or the Chief Privacy Officer and they will tend to your request.

Additional Information

Should you wish additional information concerning your privacy rights, please take the time to visit the website of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privcom.gc.ca or call 1-800-282-1376.